March 1, 2015

Couture creations 2015 Design Team Yay!!!!

 hi...
so i can finely let the cat out of the bag lol
I'm so super excited to share with you all that i have made the design team
still jumping up and down!!!
#couturecreationsaus

A HUGE THANK YOU
to all of you who applied for our 2015 Design Team.
We wish we could choose everyone but unfortunately we cannot.
We do encourage you to try again in 2016

Our selection panel have chosen designers that bring something different to our team and have a talent for creating with our dies and embossing folders




 onto the important announcement
Please give a huge
Welcome 
our 
2015 Design Team

Anita Bownds


Anita Enright

Bernii Miller

Cindy Porter

Julianne McKenna-De Lumen

Lesa Bird

Tina Connolly

Tracey Rohweder

2015 Creative Team

Adriana Bolzon

Jo Simons

 Sue Smyth


Special Projects
 Tracey Cooley

Design Team Coordinator
 Kerrie Gurney



Our new team will start inspiring you from April 1st 
so for March you will still have our awesome 2014 Design Team inspiring you 



Please take some time to visit all our new designer's blogs 
(by clicking on their names)  
and please leave welcome message for our 2015 Team




We have an exciting year ahead and have some exciting new collections and products due for release this year, so please keep following and sharing. 





Ab- hugs Tag

February 28, 2015

Random blah blah blah!!

Hi..
I suppose you would say I'm not much of a big blogger when it comes to talking about me or family mostly a private person or you could say people have enough problems of their own but today I thought I would just go with the flow and see where it takes me ,trying to be a bit more open lol 
I see so many peeps sharing their craft like crazy ! I would love to that !! But I have this thought a lot that what if people hate it and they think omg not this again (trying to be more comfortable with not caring about what I think other people think lol) yeah I know ridiculous huh but I know I'm not alone in that I'm sure. my hubby is my rock when it comes to that ,he is always telling me your amazing !! 
I'm one of those girls who spends a lot of time alone from as long as I've known it's always been like that. I think my my thought I was a little odd lol but drawing,painting and just craft in general was my happy place and it still is .theirs not a day goes by that I'm not creating something of some sort .
When I first started scrapbooking I was truely amazed at the whole design team thing it totally blown away by it actually that it gives you a chance to create something that they thought was amazing and that was shared with the world and I was totally hooked by that !! So I kept on creating and hoping that one day my art /craft would be amazing enough!! ..hey I'm still trying but I've had some amazing opportunities along the way and I'm still excited and enjoying it who wouldn't!! 
I took up photography because theirs nothing better then being able to take an amazing shot of your kids playing sports are just playing in the back yard but I must say I absolutely love taking pictures of flowers I have no idea why but it just draws me in ..but see that's another think I don't share that I think that should be shared great photos on my blog.. I'm a big doodler I sit in the lounge room drawing flowers that I can cut out with my silhouette so much fun ...I've always wanted to become a product designer lol dreamer!! Maybe one day ...this year I've taken up painting I wanna learn how to paint better with watercolour I absolutely love watercolour I do flick a lot of it on my layouts but I don't do it all the time over the past year I've become more of a white space lover the crisp clean background love it...so I'm going to try this year to share more of me on my blog this year so if you follow my Instagram you will see some of the stuff I've been doing this year but I'm going to try to share it here to as I want to get over my little silly fear of thinking my stuff isn't good enough to share crap. ..lol I'm my worst critic..
Playing with watercolour 

My doodling 

My photography 

Thanks for listening ..xx

February 27, 2015

pink and gold - Sassy scrapper

Hi..
This week at sassy I went for a total pink and gold day
I machined stitched some crape paper to layer on a card for the background 
And yes I used my fav doily die again lol with baking paper I love that it gives you that velum look
Of Softness along with some gold leaves and stamping in gold ink


A simple and easy card to make 


And as I was in pink and gold mode I scraped a photo of my daughter eve
Giving a kola a pat. I wanted the layout to be simple more of the focal point to be the photo 




I hope you have enjoyed my card and layout 
..
Check out the sassy store for these products 

Dear Lizzy Serendipity Little Things Paper 12x12Dear Lizzy Serendipity Bright Blueberry Paper 12x12Dear Lizzy Serendipity Smitten Paper 12x12
MME Metallic Dot Vellum 12x12Open Book Vellum Die Cuts Ephemera PackOpen Book Floral Ephemera Flowers and Leaves
Dear Lizzy Serendipity Clear Stamp Set

Ab- hugs Tag

February 24, 2015

Simply divine

Hey
Oh my gosh hust have to share ,have you seen this new collection from lemon owl 
The splash of purple and pink just pop ( this girl loves paper!!) and I bet you do too so they have a wonderful giveaway on their blog here




February 22, 2015

layout group post - ScrapFX moodboard

Hi..
Over on the ScrapFX blog they had a group post 
I done a extra layout before I left the team
I've used lots of gold ink and clear embossing powder for my
Title,stars and geo tag
Here is the moodboard with lots of inspiration 


And here is my take on it 
Using a beautiful photo of my daughter Kara 







Heidi Swapp - September skies
Heidi swapp stamp
Watercolour,seqins ,rhinestone, baking paper,velum,twine ,circle punch
Couture creations doily die









Ab- hugs Tag

February 20, 2015

hello gorgeous - sketchabilities #133

Hi..
Today well is a little crazy with the cyclone in qld so I was doing a little tidy up of my craft table to keep my mind off it and seen some pretty pink paper poking out from under some cardstock ,Yep so scrapping kinda just took over from cleaning and I had saved this fabulous sketch from skechabilitys #133 that I totally wanted to have a go at!!



So here is what I came up with
Using a photo of a giraffe at Australia zoo


And just had to add that doily t the top and bottom 
My base patterned paper is from amytangerine stitched collection 
Oh and just had to use some bobunny glitter paste on the background 


I cut a few flowers and leaves out with my cameo and used some mini sparklets 




American crafts white cardstock 
Amytangerine stitched pp
Pinkpaislee Bella rouge 6x6 pp 
Pinkpaislee ephemera and cards
Fiskars punch
Couture creations doily die
Bobunny glitter paste
Silhoutte cameo
Butterflies border punch 
Mini sparklets 
Cotton candy shimmerz



Ab- hugs Tag